• Privacy Policy

    NACCO Materials Handling Pty Limited and its affiliated companies (“NMHG”, “we”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this website, you consent to the use of your personal information by NMHG in accordance with this policy.

    NMHG reserves the right to make changes to this policy without notice. Since this policy may change periodically, please check back from time to time.

    INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

    NMHG does not collect any personally identifiable information (“personal information”) from you (for example, your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address) unless you voluntarily choose to submit or otherwise disclose such information to us, including information submitted electronically or disclosed by mail, telephone or fax. We may collect and use the following information about you in accordance with this policy:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to any service, posting material or requesting any further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • NMHG may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

    IP ADDRESSES & USER ACCOUNT TRACKING

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    Where you register to use one of our sites by creating a user account, we may collect information which identifies your use of our site: for example, pages visited and files downloaded.

    COOKIES

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    NMHG is a global business. Some of the uses and disclosures of your personal information mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer or disclosure of your personal information to various countries around the world. By submitting personal information to us, you agree that such personal information may be transferred, disclosed, processed or stored outside of Australia.

    HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    NMHG will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via our website; and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    We, or any member of our company group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (Related Companies), may use information held about you (including personal information) in the following ways:

    • To provide you with goods or services and associated customer service.
    • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
    • To contact you, including to send you marketing materials or other information about goods or services which we feel may interest you, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes.
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of any service, when you choose to do so.
    • To notify you about changes to our products and/or services.

    We will not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties.

    If you do not want us to use your personal information in any of the above ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please email us at the following address: marketing-ap@nmhg.com.

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to any of our Related Companies. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to our affiliates, agents, suppliers or authorised dealers to help us provide you with goods or services, or to manage our website and our other business operations.

    NMHG may have one of its Related Companies, affiliates, agents or authorised dealers, or another person or entity, contact you for the purpose of such entity providing customer services, in which case your personal information will be provided to them to assist in providing customer service to you.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties in any of the following circumstances:

    • To fulfill the purpose for which the personal information was collected.
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If NMHG or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NMHG, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • Otherwise, as authorised or required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable law.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing-ap@nmhg.com.

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our dealer networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    If you do not wish to be contacted further by an NMHG authorized dealer or other person or entity not related to NMHG, please contact that dealer or other party directly. NMHG does not own or control its independent authorized dealers and cannot control parties with whom it has no subsidiary or affiliate relationship. NMHG cannot require dealers or other non-related parties to delete your personal information.

    ACCESS TO AND ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

    The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Privacy Act by contacting us and requesting access to your personal information. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    We will make reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy of any personal information you provide to us. If you wish to make additions or other corrections to the personal information that you have provided to us, please do so by notifying us at marketing-ap@nmhg.com.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing-ap@nmhg.com.

    TRADE MARKS

    The Hyster®, Yale® and UTILEV® names, and designs, logos and related marks, are registered trademarks or trademarks of NACCO Materials Handling Group, Inc., or its subsidiaries or affiliates, or other owners of such marks. All rights reserved.

    GOVERNING TRANSLATION

    This Privacy Policy describes how we will handle personal information obtained through this web site. In case of any inconsistency between the English-language version of this Privacy Policy and its translation into another language (if any), the English-language document shall control.